Privacy Policy

Legal Information

Please read this legal information carefully.

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Hot New Properties Pty Ltd ACN 153 647 637 (“HNP”) and its related bodies corporate.   (“Website”) means the website: hotnewproperties.com.au.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

We are committed to the protection of personal privacy and have adopted a policy to protect information about individuals. 

1.   Collection of Personal Information

You may provide personal information to us on this Website.  This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. 

The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours.  We seek registration information to process your request for your registration as a user on the Website and to improve the quality of the Website.

We may also collect and store information about your visit to the Website, including:
(a) the name of the domain from which you accessed the Website.
(b) the date and time you accessed the Website.
(c) the internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to the Website.
(d) the pages you accessed while visiting the Website.  

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the Website and how it was navigated.  This information assists us to make the Website more useful to you.

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the Website) or Website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information.  We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of its Website.  We store feedback that users send to us.  This feedback is used to administer and refine our service.  We may also use the information to improve or promote this site.  We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

2. Our Use Of The Personal Information

The personal information obtained from this Website is used, where you have so requested:
(a) to provide products and services to you
(b) to provide you with information, newsletters or other communications
(c) to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us

Some of the uses of the information described above may be provided by third parties, who are authorised to use this personal information for these purposes. We may use your personal information for direct marketing or promotional activities. However, if we do undertake such activities, you will be provided with an opportunity when first contacted to decline to receive any further communications from us.

Information collected from this Website may also be used to determine demographic and usage patterns.  Personal identification information is not used for this purpose.  This anonymous information is then used to better develop and tailor this Website and our products and services for our customers and potential customers. This non-personal information may be passed on to third parties.

Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent.  The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

3. Security Of Your Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.  For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed only by authorised personnel.

 However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.  These activities are undertaken at your risk.

4.Disclosure Of Personal Information

Personal information collected through this Website is not disclosed or passed on to third parties unless it is in accordance with this privacy statement.  Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not disclose your personal information in circumstances other than those described above without your prior consent.  The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

5. Access And Correction Of Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information collected through this Website at any time.  Please send an email at the contact address shown on this Website. If any information is incorrect please advise us and we will update it.

6.Links To Other Websites

 We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other Website that is linked to this Website.  It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites.

7.Changes To This Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

8.How To Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us at:
 enquiries@hotnewproperties.com.au
 Or by mail PO BOX 86, FLEMINGTON, VIC 3031.

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.